Jonathan's Space Pages

Intelsat Statistics

Intelsat Launch Statistics


All altitudes in km.

Constellation description not yet available

Summary status table

Data last updated: 2024 Apr 13 16:43:32

MissionTotal Sats LaunchedFailed to orbitEarly DeorbitDisposal CompleteReentry after FailTotal DownTotal In OrbitScreenedFailed, decayingGraveyardTotal WorkingDisposal underwayOut of constellationAnom.Reserve, RelocatingSpecialDriftAscentOperational OrbitOrbit HeightsPhase vs PlanePlane vs Time
fFRM FMG RLUTSDAO
Galaxy453000342031722000000022
Intelsat I (HS-301)1000001010000000000
Intelsat II (HS-301)4000004130000000000
Intelsat III (TRW)8110026114000000000
Intelsat IV (HS-312)8100017025000000000
Intelsat IVA (HS-353)6100015032000000000
Intelsat V (Ford)1511002130112000000000
Intelsat VI5000005014000000000
Intelsat VII9100018008000000000
Intelsat VIII6000006015000000000
Intelsat IX7000007002500000005
Intelsat X1000001000100000001
Intelsat K1000001001000000000
Intelsat Americas1000001000100000001
Intelsat IS series23100012201021000000021
Total1409200111292176050000000050

Note: The letters are those used in byte 8 of the SatType code in the GCAT satellite catalog entries.

List of all Intelsat satellites and their orbital history

Click on mission name for details of individual satellites. Phase/Plane plots only include satellites in`operational orbit' (status = O)

Data last updated: 2024 Apr 13 16:42:43

MissionTotal Sats LaunchedFailed to orbitEarly DeorbitDisposal CompleteReentry after FailTotal DownTotal In OrbitScreenedFailed, decayingGraveyardTotal WorkingDisposal underwayOut of constellationAnom.Reserve, RelocatingSpecialDriftAscentOperational OrbitOrbit HeightsPhase vs PlanePlane vs Time
fFRM FMG RLUTSDAO
INTELSAT I (Launch 0, 1965-028)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT II F-1 (Launch 1, 1966-096)1000001100000000000
INTELSAT II F-2 (Launch 2, 1967-001)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT II F-3 (Launch 3, 1967-026)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT II F-4 (Launch 4, 1967-094)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT III F-1 (Launch 5, 1968-F08)1100010000000000000
INTELSAT III F-2 (Launch 6, 1968-116)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT III F-3 (Launch 7, 1969-011)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT III F-4 (Launch 8, 1969-045)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT III F-5 (Launch 9, 1969-064)1010010000000000000
INTELSAT III F-6 (Launch 10, 1970-003)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT III F-7 (Launch 11, 1970-032)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT III F-8 (Launch 12, 1970-055)1000001100000000000
INTELSAT IV F2 (Launch 13, 1971-006)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT IV F3 (Launch 14, 1971-116)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT IV F4 (Launch 15, 1972-003)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT IV F5 (Launch 16, 1972-041)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT IV F7 (Launch 17, 1973-058)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT IV F8 (Launch 18, 1974-093)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT IV F6 (Launch 19, 1975-F01)1100010000000000000
INTELSAT IV F1 (Launch 20, 1975-042)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT IVA F1 (Launch 21, 1975-091)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT IVA F2 (Launch 22, 1976-010)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT IVA F4 (Launch 23, 1977-041)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT IVA F5 (Launch 24, 1977-F05)1100010000000000000
INTELSAT IVA F3 (Launch 25, 1978-002)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT IVA F6 (Launch 26, 1978-035)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT V F2 (Launch 27, 1980-098)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT V F1 (Launch 28, 1981-050)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT V F3 (Launch 29, 1981-119)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT V F4 (Launch 30, 1982-017)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT V F5 (Launch 31, 1982-097)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT V F6 (Launch 32, 1983-047)1000001001000000000
Galaxy I (Launch 33, 1983-065)1000001010000000000
Galaxy II (Launch 34, 1983-098)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT V F7 (Launch 35, 1983-105)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT V F8 (Launch 36, 1984-023)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT V F9 (Launch 37, 1984-057)1010010000000000000
Galaxy III (Launch 38, 1984-101)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT VA F10 (Launch 39, 1985-025)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT VA F11 (Launch 40, 1985-055)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT VA F12 (Launch 41, 1985-087)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT VA F14 (Launch 42, 1986-F05)1100010000000000000
INTELSAT VA F13 (Launch 43, 1988-040)1000001001000000000
Meteosat P2 (Launch 44, 1988-051)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT VA F15 (Launch 45, 1989-006)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT VI F-2 (Launch 46, 1989-087)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT VI F-3 (Launch 47, 1990-021)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT VI F-4 (Launch 48, 1990-056)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT VI F-5 (Launch 49, 1991-055)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT VI F-1 (Launch 50, 1991-075)1000001001000000000
Galaxy V (Launch 51, 1992-013)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT K (Launch 52, 1992-032)1000001001000000000
Galaxy IR (Launch 53, 1992-F02)1100010000000000000
Galaxy VII (Launch 54, 1992-072)1000001001000000000
Galaxy IVH (Launch 55, 1993-039)1000001000100000001
INTELSAT 701 (Launch 56, 1993-066)1000001001000000000
Galaxy 1RR (Launch 57, 1994-013)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 702 (Launch 58, 1994-034)1000001001000000000
Panamsat K1 (Launch 59, 1994-040)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 703 (Launch 60, 1994-064)1000001001000000000
Panamsat K2 (Launch 61, 1994-F04)1100010000000000000
INTELSAT 704 (Launch 62, 1995-001)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 705 (Launch 63, 1995-013)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 706 (Launch 64, 1995-023)1000001001000000000
Panamsat K3 (Launch 65, 1995-040)1000001001000000000
Galaxy 3R (Launch 66, 1995-069)1000001010000000000
Panamsat K4 (Launch 67, 1996-002)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 708 (Launch 68, 1996-F01)1100010000000000000
INTELSAT 707 (Launch 69, 1996-015)1000001001000000000
Galaxy 9 (Launch 70, 1996-033)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 709 (Launch 71, 1996-035)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 801 (Launch 72, 1997-009)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 802 (Launch 73, 1997-031)1000001001000000000
PAS 6 (Launch 74, 1997-040)1000001001000000000
PAS 5 (Launch 75, 1997-046)1000001000100000001
INTELSAT 803 (Launch 76, 1997-053)1000001001000000000
Galaxy 8-i (Launch 77, 1997-078)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 804 (Launch 78, 1997-083)1000001010000000000
INTELSAT 806 (Launch 79, 1998-014)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 805 (Launch 80, 1998-037)1000001001000000000
Galaxy X (Launch 81, 1998-F03)1100010000000000000
PAS 7 (Launch 82, 1998-052)1000001001000000000
PAS 8 (Launch 83, 1998-065)1000001001000000000
PAS 6B (Launch 84, 1998-075)1000001001000000000
Galaxy 11 (Launch 85, 1999-071)1000001000100000001
Galaxy XR (Launch 86, 2000-002)1000001001000000000
Galaxy IVR (Launch 87, 2000-020)1000001001000000000
PAS 9 (Launch 88, 2000-043)1000001000100000001
PAS 1R (Launch 89, 2000-072)1000001000100000001
PAS 10 (Launch 90, 2001-019)1000001000100000001
IS-901 (Launch 91, 2001-024)1000001000100000001
INTELSAT 902 (Launch 92, 2001-039)1000001000100000001
INTELSAT 904 (Launch 93, 2002-007)1000001000100000001
INTELSAT 903 (Launch 94, 2002-016)1000001001000000000
INTELSAT 905 (Launch 95, 2002-027)1000001000100000001
Galaxy III-C (Launch 96, 2002-030)1000001000100000001
INTELSAT 906 (Launch 97, 2002-041)1000001000100000001
INTELSAT 907 (Launch 98, 2003-007)1000001001000000000
Insat 3A (Launch 99, 2003-013)1000001000100000001
Galaxy XIII/Horizons 1 (Launch 100, 2003-044)1000001000100000001
INTELSAT 10-02 (Launch 101, 2004-022)1000001000100000001
Intelsat Americas 8 (Launch 102, 2005-022)1000001000100000001
Galaxy 14 (Launch 103, 2005-030)1000001000100000001
Galaxy 15 (Launch 104, 2005-041)1000001001000000000
Galaxy 16 (Launch 105, 2006-023)1000001000100000001
Astra 1L (Launch 106, 2007-016)1000001000100000001
Optus D2 (Launch 107, 2007-044)1000001000100000001
Galaxy 18 (Launch 108, 2008-024)1000001000100000001
Galaxy 19 (Launch 109, 2008-045)1000001000100000001
IS-14 (Launch 110, 2009-064)1000001000100000001
IS-15 (Launch 111, 2009-067)1000001000100000001
IS-16 (Launch 112, 2010-006)1000001000100000001
Hylas (Launch 113, 2010-065)1000001000100000001
Intelsat New Dawn (Launch 114, 2011-016)1000001000100000001
IS-18 (Launch 115, 2011-056)1000001000100000001
Intelsat IS-22 (Launch 116, 2012-011)1000001000100000001
Intelsat IS-19 (Launch 117, 2012-030)1000001000100000001
Intelsat IS-20 (Launch 118, 2012-043)1000001000100000001
Intelsat IS-21 (Launch 119, 2012-045)1000001000100000001
IS-23 (Launch 120, 2012-057)1000001000100000001
Intelsat IS-27 (Launch 121, 2013-F01)1100010000000000000
IS-30/Arsat 1 (Launch 122, 2014-062)1000001000100000001
Eutelsat 8WB/IS-34 (Launch 123, 2015-039)1000001000100000001
Intelsat 29e (Launch 124, 2016-004)1000001010000000000
Intelsat IS-31/DLA-2 (Launch 125, 2016-035)1000001000100000001
IS-33e/IS-36 (Launch 126, 2016-053)2000002000200000002
Intelsat IS-35e (Launch 127, 2017-041)1000001000100000001
IS-37e/BSAT-4a (Launch 128, 2017-059)1000001000100000001
EDRS-C/IS-39 (Launch 129, 2019-049)1000001000100000001
Galaxy 30/MEV2/BSAT-4b (Launch 130, 2020-056)1000001000100000001
Galaxy 33/34 (Launch 131, 2022-128)2000002000200000002
Galaxy 31/32 (Launch 132, 2022-153)2000002000200000002
Galaxy 35/36/MTG-I1 (Launch 133, 2022-170)2000002000200000002
IS-40e (Launch 134, 2023-052)1000001000100000001
Galaxy 37 (Launch 135, 2023-112)1000001000100000001

Data on this page are licensed CC-BY. You are free to reuse them but please credit 'Jonathan McDowell, https://planet4589.org' or similar.