Jonathan's Space Pages

GPS Statistics

GPS Launch Statistics


All altitudes in km.

Constellation description not yet available

Summary status table

Data last updated: 2024 Feb 26 01:51:35

MissionTotal Sats LaunchedFailed to orbitDisposal CompleteReentry after FailTotal DownTotal In OrbitFailed, decayingTotal WorkingOperational OrbitOrbit HeightsPhase vs PlanePlane vs Time
fRM M O
NTS (Navigation Technology Satellite) Series200002200
GPS Block I111001101000
GPS Block II900009900
GPS Block IIA190000191900
GPS Block IIR13100112577
GPS Block IIRM800008088
GPS Block IIF1200001201212
GPS Block III600006066
Total80200278453333

Note: The letters are those used in byte 8 of the SatType code in the GCAT satellite catalog entries.

List of all GPS satellites and their orbital history

Click on mission name for details of individual satellites. Phase/Plane plots only include satellites in`operational orbit' (status = O)

Data last updated: 2024 Feb 26 01:51:04

MissionTotal Sats LaunchedFailed to orbitDisposal CompleteReentry after FailTotal DownTotal In OrbitFailed, decayingTotal WorkingOperational OrbitOrbit HeightsPhase vs PlanePlane vs Time
fRM M O
NTS 1 (Launch 0, 1974-054)100001100
NTS 2 (Launch 1, 1977-053)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 1 (Launch 2, 1978-020)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 2 (Launch 3, 1978-047)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 3 (Launch 4, 1978-093)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 4 (Launch 5, 1978-112)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 5 (Launch 6, 1980-011)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 6 (Launch 7, 1980-032)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 7 (Launch 8, 1981-F03)110010000
Navstar GPS SVN 8 (Launch 9, 1983-072)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 9 (Launch 10, 1984-059)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 10 (Launch 11, 1984-097)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 11 (Launch 12, 1985-093)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 14 (Launch 13, 1989-013)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 13 (Launch 14, 1989-044)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 16 (Launch 15, 1989-064)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 19 (Launch 16, 1989-085)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 17 (Launch 17, 1989-097)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 18 (Launch 18, 1990-008)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 20 (Launch 19, 1990-025)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 21 (Launch 20, 1990-068)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 15 (Launch 21, 1990-088)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 23 (Launch 22, 1990-103)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 24 (Launch 23, 1991-047)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 25 (Launch 24, 1992-009)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 28 (Launch 25, 1992-019)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 26 (Launch 26, 1992-039)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 27 (Launch 27, 1992-058)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 32 (Launch 28, 1992-079)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 29 (Launch 29, 1992-089)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 22 (Launch 30, 1993-007)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 31 (Launch 31, 1993-017)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 37 (Launch 32, 1993-032)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 39 (Launch 33, 1993-042)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 35 (Launch 34, 1993-054)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 34 (Launch 35, 1993-068)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 36 (Launch 36, 1994-016)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 33 (Launch 37, 1996-019)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 40 (Launch 38, 1996-041)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 30 (Launch 39, 1996-056)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 42 (Launch 40, 1997-F01)110010000
Navstar GPS SVN 43 (Launch 41, 1997-035)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 38 (Launch 42, 1997-067)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 46 (Launch 43, 1999-055)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 51 (Launch 44, 2000-025)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 44 (Launch 45, 2000-040)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 41 (Launch 46, 2000-071)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 54 (Launch 47, 2001-004)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 56 (Launch 48, 2003-005)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 45 (Launch 49, 2003-010)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 47 (Launch 50, 2003-058)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 59 (Launch 51, 2004-009)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 60 (Launch 52, 2004-023)100001100
Navstar GPS SVN 61 (Launch 53, 2004-045)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 53 (Launch 54, 2005-038)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 52 (Launch 55, 2006-042)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 58 (Launch 56, 2006-052)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 55 (Launch 57, 2007-047)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 57 (Launch 58, 2007-062)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 48 (Launch 59, 2008-012)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 49 (Launch 60, 2009-014)100001011
Navstar GPS SVN 50 (Launch 61, 2009-043)100001011
GPS SVN 62 (Launch 62, 2010-022)100001011
GPS SVN 63 (Launch 63, 2011-036)100001011
GPS SVN 65 (Launch 64, 2012-053)100001011
GPS SVN 66 (Launch 65, 2013-023)100001011
GPS SVN 64 (Launch 66, 2014-008)100001011
GPS SVN 67 (Launch 67, 2014-026)100001011
GPS SVN 68 (Launch 68, 2014-045)100001011
GPS SVN 69 (Launch 69, 2014-068)100001011
GPS SVN 71 (Launch 70, 2015-013)100001011
GPS SVN 72 (Launch 71, 2015-033)100001011
GPS SVN 73 (Launch 72, 2015-062)100001011
GPS SVN 70 (Launch 73, 2016-007)100001011
GPS III SV01 (Launch 74, 2018-109)100001011
GPS III SV02 (Launch 75, 2019-056)100001011
GPS III SV-03 (Launch 76, 2020-041)100001011
GPS III SV-04 (Launch 77, 2020-078)100001011
GPS III SV05 (Launch 78, 2021-054)100001011
GPS III SV06 (Launch 79, 2023-009)100001011

Data on this page are licensed CC-BY. You are free to reuse them but please credit 'Jonathan McDowell, https://planet4589.org' or similar.